In re R.C.
[…] The magistrate declared that she would recommend postponing the CINA disposition for R.C. for two weeks, until October 7th, for the parties to obtain additional information about Father but would recommend a finding of CINA for R.C.'s siblings. The magistrate memorialized her recommendations and findings in a proposed "CINA Adjudication/Disposition Findings and Order." The juvenile court then entered the proposed order on October 2, 2020, which was electronically served on the parties through MDEC.

See CJP § 3-819(e) ("If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.").

On October 7, 2020, the parties reconvened for the virtual CINA disposition hearing for R.C. before a magistrate. Mother and Father both were present, as well as R.C.'s paternal grandmother, and each parent/party was represented by counsel.