In re R.C.
[…] In re Kaela C., 394 Md. 432, 467-68 (2006) (quotation marks and citations omitted) (cleaned up). We are mindful that, when construing rules, "we must bear in mind that they are precise rubrics, established to promote the orderly and efficient administration of justice, and thus are to be strictly followed." Id. at 471 (quotation marks and citations omitted).

Magistrates and juvenile proceedings

Section 3-807 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article grants magistrates the authority to conduct juvenile proceedings and states in relevant part:

(b)(1) A magistrate appointed for juvenile causes may conduct hearings.

(2) Each proceeding shall be recorded, and the magistrate shall make findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations as to an appropriate order.

(3) The proposals and recommendations shall be in writing, and, within 10 days after the hearing, the original shall be filed with the court and a copy served on each party to the proceeding.

(c)(1) Any party, in accordance with the Maryland Rules, may file written exceptions to any or all of the magistrate's findings, conclusions, and recommendations, but shall specify those items to which the party objects.


* * *

(d)(1) The proposals and recommendations of a magistrate for juvenile causes do not constitute orders or final action of the court.
(2) The proposals and recommendations shall be promptly reviewed by the court, and, in the absence of timely and proper exceptions, they may be adopted by the court and appropriate orders entered based on them.
CJP § 3-807 (emphasis added). Maryland Rule 11-111 expands on a magistrate's and juvenile court's duties. Specifically, the Rule requires a magistrate to transmit a "written report" following the conclusion of a disposition hearing. Md. Rule 11-111(b). The Rule provides, in pertinent part:
b.