In re Ray
[…] Exemption statues are to be liberally construed in favor of the debtor. Aden v. Gugino (In re Aden),484 B.R. 379, 382 (D. Idaho 2012) (citing Hummel v. Nowak (In re Tober),688 F.3d 1160, 1163 (9th Cir. 2012)); see also In re Lenox, 58 B.R. 104, 106 (Bankr. D. Nev. 1986). Nevada has opted out of the federal exemptions provided in § 522, see NRS § 21.090(3), thus Nevada exemptions statutes apply to this case, and courts in that state are to apply the statute's plain meaning, J.E. Dunn Northwest, Inc. v. Corus Const. Venture, LLC, 249 P.3d 501, 505 (Nev. 2011).

NRS § 21.090(1) provides: "[t]he following property is exempt from execution . . . (f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (p),[ ] one vehicle if the judgment debtor's equity does not exceed $15,000 or the creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity." The term "equity" is not defined within NRS § 21.090, however, courts in Nevada may look to other chapters of the NRS for guidance as to a definition of a term. See, e.g., Savage v. Pierson, 157 P.3d 697, 700 (Nev. 2007); see also Leavitt v.