In re Ray
[…] See, e.g., Savage v. Pierson, 157 P.3d 697, 700 (Nev. 2007); see also Leavitt v. Alexander (In re Alexander), 472 B.R. 815, 822-23 (9th Cir. BAP 2012) (interpreting NRS § 21.090(1)(f)'s use of the word "vehicle" and stating "when a term is not defined in the pertinent chapter of the NRS, Savage allows the court to look to other chapters within the NRS where the term at issue is defined for guidance."). As noted by the Nevada court in Savage, equity is defined in NRS § 115.005(1) as "the amount that is determined by subtracting from the fair market value of the property the value of any liens excepted from the homestead exemption pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 115.010 or NRS115.090." Savage, 157 P.3d at 700. As Savage summarized: "[b]y definition then, 'equity' is the fair market value of the property less any of the allowed encumbrances . . . ." Id. at 700. After determining the definition of equity, the court concluded that in order to claim a homestead