No. 1:12–cv–00191–BLW.
[…] The 2001 amendment increased the monthly limit on exemption of benefits “presently due and payable” from $350 to $1250. See 2001 Idaho Session Laws, ch. 285 § 1. The 2003 amendment added sub-section (4) to § 41–1836. See 2003 Idaho Session Laws, ch. 248, § 4. That subsection is not relevant here.
Second, within the same title of the Idaho Code, in 2010 the legislature added § 41–1941, which specifies what sellers must disclose to consumers who buy annuities. SeeIdaho Code § 41–1941(2). Among other things, the seller must disclose “[t]he periodic income options both on a guaranteed and nonguaranteed basis” and “[a]ny value reductions caused by withdrawals from or surrender of the contract.” Id. § (7)(c)(iii) and (iv). So it would seem the legislature is well aware that annuities contain all sorts of complex options—including a variety of payout options which may include a cash-surrender options.