In re R. M.
[…] (In re Basilio T., at p. 168.)

With respect to the juvenile court’s dispositional order removing the children from father’s physical custody, the trial court’s findings must be made on clear and convincing evidence. (§ 361, subd. (c); In re Kristin H. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1635, 1654.) “On review, we employ the substantial evidence test, however bearing in mind the heightened burden of proof.” (In re Kristin H., at p. 1654.)

DISCUSSION

1. There Was Substantial Evidence to Support the Juvenile Court’s Jurisdictional Findings

Section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” Here, on August 1, 2007, DCFS’s original petition with respect to the four older children was sustained based on the finding that the children were in danger of serious physical harm because there were dangerous items within their access in mother’s residence.