NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This error, minor argues, prevented the court from exercising its discretion to determine whether he should be granted DEOJ. While both parties agree that minor met the basic eligibility requirements, the Attorney General argues—as the prosecutor did below—that minor was no longer eligible once he failed to admit all of the allegations in the petition.
In brief, the statutory scheme provides that a minor who satisfies certain basic requirements is eligible for DEOJ. (§ 790, subd. (a).) However, the minor must admit “each allegation contained in the petition.” (§ 791, subd. (a)(3).) The court then may grant DEOJ “[u]pon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts . . . .” (§ 790, subd. (b).)