No. 114,708
[…] Neither argument is persuasive.
Quillen correctly argues K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 59–29a05(d), which allows a person to be housed in "an appropriate secure facility, including, but not limited to, a county jail," only applies to the time period between the probable cause determination before an initial commitment and when a jury determines the person is a sexually violent predator. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 59–29a08, the annual review statute, does not indicate a county jail may be used during the transitional release hearing. However, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 59–29a12(b) states:
"When a court orders a person committed to the secretary's custody under any provision of this act to appear at a court proceeding, the county where such court is located shall be responsible for the transportation, security and control of such person and all costs involved. The secretary shall not be required to provide an employee to travel with the committed person." (Emphasis added.)
In addition, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 59–29a07(b) states sexually violent predators "shall be kept in a secure facility" at all times.