No. 106,368.
[…] Appellate courts review de novo whether a district court applied the correct legal standards when ruling on the admission or exclusion of evidence. Boldridge v. State, 289 Kan. 618, 633, 215 P.3d 585 (2009).
Discussion
Two statutes are relevant to determining whether a witness is unavailable. K.S.A. 60–460(c) allows admission of prior testimony from a preliminary hearing in the same criminal matter if the trial judge finds the declarant unavailable and admission of the testimony does not violate the adverse party's right to confront the witness. K.S.A. 60–459(g) defines “unavailable as a witness” to mean situations when “the witness is ... unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness....” Here, we must decide what types of evidence can be used to establish a witness is unavailable.