No. 106,368.
[…] Coones, 301 Kan. 64, 78, 339 P.3d 375 (2014) (quoting K.S.A. 60–401[b] ). Relevance has two components: materiality, which is reviewed de novo; and probativity, which is reviewed for abuse of discretion. 301 Kan. at 78, 339 P.3d 375. “Second, the court reviews de novo what rules of evidence or other legal principles apply. Finally, the court applies the appropriate evidentiary rule or principle. Review of the district court's application of evidentiary rules depends on the rule applied. [Citation omitted.]” 301 Kan. at 78, 339 P.3d 375.
Discussion
At the time of trial, K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–455 read:
“(d) Except as provided in K.S.A. 60–445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense under articles 34, 35 or 36 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative.”
This language permits the use of evidence of prior sexual misconduct to prove propensity in qualifying sex crime cases. See State v. Prine, 297 Kan. 460, 476, 303 P.3d 662 (2013) (Prine II ). Under this version of the statute, the cousin's testimony was admissible propensity evidence.