No. 106,368.
[…] Cremer, 234 Kan. 594, 599, 676 P.2d 59 (1984) (Since enactment of K.S.A. 60–402, “this court has stated that the statutory rules of evidence are designed to have application in every proceeding conducted by or under the supervision of a court in which evidence is produced.”).
K.S.A. 60–408 is a more specific statute, and it applies in this situation. It provides in pertinent part: “When ... the admissibility of evidence ... is stated in [the Kansas rules of evidence] to be subject to a condition, and the fulfillment of the condition is in issue, the issue is to be determined by the judge, and he or she shall indicate to the parties which one has the burden of producing evidence and the burden of proof on such issue....” (Emphasis added.) Notably, this statute is silent as to whether the evidence produced must satisfy the Kansas rules of evidence.