In re Pulp Finish 1 Co.
[…] A "creditor" is an entity with a pre-petition claim, see 11 U.S.C. § 101(10)(A), and a "claim" is "a right to payment," 11 U.S.C. § 101(5)(A), which "is nothing more nor less than an enforceable obligation." Pa. Dept. of Pub. Welfare v. Davenport, 495 U.S. 552, 559 (1990); accord Cohen v. de la Cruz, 523 U.S. 213, 218 (1998); Carrieri v. Jobs.com Inc., 393 F.3d 508, 524 (5th Cir. 2004) ("The touchstone of any 'claim' is that there is an 'enforceable obligation' of the debtor or an enforceable 'right to payment' from the debtor.").

Bankruptcy Code § 1109(b) provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)

The definition of "claim" is broad, and includes a disputed right to payment, but once the court expunges the claim, the right to payment is no longer subject to dispute.