In re Pulp Finish 1 Co.
[…] CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc. (In re CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc.), 150 F.3d 1233, (10th Cir. 1998). The fee must be paid in each affiliated case, and where the affiliated debtors are deemed substantively consolidated solely for plan purposes but not de facto substantively consolidated, each affiliate must continue to pay the quarterly fee until that affiliate's case is closed, converted or dismissed. See Genesis Health Ventures, Inc. v. Stapleton (In re Genesis Health Ventures, Inc.), 402 F.3d 416, 424 (3d Cir. 2005).

Section 1930(a)(6) states in relevant part that "[t]he fee shall be $325 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than $15,000," until the case has been "converted and dismissed." Many chapter 11 cases are never "converted or dismissed." Instead, they are closed when the bankruptcy court's administration of the case is complete.