In re Pulp Finish 1 Co.
[…] 1. Schneller summarily states that the Plan did not satisfy 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(1). (Confirmation Motion at ¶ 9.) Section 1129(a)(1) requires the plan to comply with the applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code such as section 1122 relating to classification and section 1123 which governs the content of the plan. S. REP. NO. 95-989, at 126 (1978); H. R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 412 (1977). The Confirmation Order included a general finding that the Plan satisfied § 1129(a)(1) and more specific findings that the Plan satisfied 11 U.S.C. §§ 1122 and 1123. (Confirmation Order at ¶¶ 5-13.)
2. Schneller maintains, quoting Bankruptcy Code § 1123(a)(4), that "the plan does not provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest." (Confirmation Motion at ¶ 11.) The Confirmation Order contained an express finding that the Plan did comply with this requirement. (Confirmation Order at ¶ 9.)