emphasizing that under section 1127(b) only the reorganized debtor or the proponent of a plan may seek modification of a confirmed plan
[…] See Fed R. Civ. P. 59; Local Rule 9023-1(a). The Objecting Shareholders now simply rehash the same arguments regarding proper notice, due process, and their allegations that the Plan Modification Motion allowed for material modifications to the Plan that this Court previously rejected. See Transcript of Hearing on Reconsideration Motion dated January 15, 2008; see also Minute Order Denying Reconsideration Motion.
In addition to the reasons the Court gave denying the Reconsideration Motion, I also not that section 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b). The Objecting Shareholders do not qualify as 1127(b) plan proponents.