NO. CAAP-16-0000881
[…] Puana was also able to discuss in detail her financial situation, and reasons for actions taken with respect to her trust. Dr. Blanchette's Assessment concluded that Puana's mental status is "normal."
Kealoha correctly points out that Dr. Blanchette's Assessment concluded that Puana does not meet the definition of an "incapacitated person" as defined in HRS § 560:5-102 (2006) and that this is not the required finding for the appointment of a conservator by the court under HRS § 560:5-401. The appointment of a conservator requires a judicial finding that "the individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively because of an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or to make or communicate decisions[.]" HRS § 560:5-401(2)(A). Dr. Blanchette's Assessment, however, found that Puana's mental status was "normal" with respect to the purpose of the assessment to ascertain Puana's "capacity to manage her personal and financial affairs."