11-30-2018
[…] The basis for the indicated neglect was a loaded unsecured firearm kept in the apartment, in addition to marijuana plants found in the apartment. In May 2014, Mother physically abused the Children. Mother was subsequently hospitalized and diagnosed with schizophrenia. Father took the children to live with him in Washington D.C., at a home he shared with his girlfriend.
Pursuant to Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 5-701(m) of the Family Law Article ("FL"), an individual is found responsible for indicated child neglect where "there is credible evidence, which has not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did occur."
On June 18, 2014, Father was arrested after driving a vehicle the wrong way down a one-way street in Washington, D.C. Father was found to be intoxicated at the time. The Children, who were then five, four, and one year old, were passengers in the car.