In re Proposed Affiliation of BCBSD, Inc.
[…] When the Commissioner issued her Order approving the Affiliation, the parties could have appealed that Order, but again, did not. Consequently, neither party can be heard to challenge her authority to approve the Affiliation now. It is simply too late.

See generally LEE R. RUSS, ET AL., COUCH ON INSURANCE § 2:10 (3d ed. 1997) ("The insurance commission or other regulatory body must exercise its jurisdiction in a matter which conforms to the concepts of due process of law imposed by federal and state constitutions.").

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 29, § 10126(b)(1999) ("When the proposed order is submitted to the agency, a copy shall be delivered to each of the other parties who shall have 20 days to submit in writing to the agency exceptions, comments and arguments respecting the proposed order.").

D.I. 12, B-1. The Commissioner's Order approving the Affiliation was a final, not an interlocutory order. Because her Order was final, either party could have taken an appeal from it in accordance with the applicable rules. See Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 72; Quaker Hill Place v.