In re Proposed Affiliation of BCBSD, Inc.
[…] Second, when determining whether the administrator's decision is supported by substantial evidence, the Court must be mindful that substantial evidence is "more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance" of the evidence supplied by the parties in the appellate record. If the decision is supported by substantial evidence, then the agency's findings "must be accepted even though the Court may have reached a different conclusion if presented with the evidence in the first instance."

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 29, § 10142(d)(2003) ("The Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted. The Court's review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency's decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency.").

Electric Hose and Rubber Co. and Dravo Corp. v. Nai, 2004 WL 304356, at *5 (Del.Super.).

Patterson v. Super Dog Pet Food, Co., 2004 WL 1790128, at *2 (Del.Super.).