holding that indirect purchaser plaintiffs had alleged a claim under the District of Columbia Consumer Protection Act
[…] (internal citations omitted)).
Likewise, Defendants have not addressed whether the specific amendments to the Utah Antitrust Act have any bearing on this issue. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76–10–918 (“Actions may be brought under this section regardless of whether the plaintiff dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant. This remedy is an additional remedy to any other remedies provided by law. It may not diminish or offset any other remedy.”).
This Court earlier observed in this Opinion that there is legal authority that has determined that indirect purchasers cannot not recover for damages accruing prior to the May 1, 2006 effective date of the amendment to the Utah Antitrust Act.