holding that indirect purchaser plaintiffs had alleged a claim under the District of Columbia Consumer Protection Act
[…] (This is true for all four state antitrust statutes at issue for that matter). However, one Mississippi court has noted that one statutory provision sets forth the legislative intent of the antitrust statute, which may have some bearing on the construction of the statute:
Even if the [antitrust] statute was ambiguous, which it clearly is not [with respect to the Attorney General's enforcement of the law], the legislative intent of the act is clearly to ‘suppress' all trust and monopolies. Miss.Code Ann. § 75–21–39 (1972). The Mississippi Code states “[the Mississippi Antitrust Act] shall be liberally construed in all courts to the end that trusts and combines may be suppressed, and the benefits arising from competition in business preserved to the people of this state.”
Hood ex rel. State v. BASF Corp., No. 56863, 2006 WL 308378, at *4 (Miss.Ch. Jan. 17, 2006) (unpublished).
In support of their construction of the Mississippi antitrust law, Defendants cite In re Microsoft Corporation Antitrust Litigation, No. MDL 1332, 2003 WL 22070561, at *1–2 (D.Md.