In re Estate of Primiani
[…] ANALYSIS

A. SERVICE OF WILL CONTEST

Frank argues the trial court erred by dismissing his will contest because he properly served the estate based on provisions of TEDRA. He argues personal service was not required. Alternatively, he argues he substantially complied with the service requirements. We disagree.

1. PROPER SERVICE TO COMMENCE A WILL CONTEST

One who wishes to contest a will must file a petition within four months of the will being admitted to probate. RCW 11.24.010. The four month period is tolled provided the petition is timely filed and the personal representative is served within 90 days of the petition's filing. Id. "If, following filing, service is not so made, the action is deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations." Id.

Here, Frank filed his petition contesting the will on August 19, 2015, one day before the extended deadline agreed to by the parties. RCW 11.24.010's tolling provision required Frank to personally serve Anna within 90 days of filing his petition.