No. 32809–I–III.
[…] 1. Standard of review
¶ 8 The legal standard for sealing or unsealing records is a question of law reviewed de novo. Rufer v. Abbott Labs., 154 Wash.2d 530, 540, 114 P.3d 1182 (2005). RCW 13.50.260(3) permits a person who is the subject of a filed juvenile offender complaint and has not had his or her juvenile court record sealed to move the court to vacate its order and findings and seal the official juvenile court record, except as to certain persons and for certain purposes as set forth in RCW 13.50.050. In RCW 13.50.260(4)(a), the legislature removed trial court discretion and directed that trial courts “shall grant any motion to seal records for class A offenses made pursuant to subsection (3)” if six conditions are met. Because the legislature removed trial court discretion, the general abuse of discretion standard otherwise applicable to a trial court's granting or denying a motion to seal is not appropriate here.
2. Statutory background
¶ 9 RCW 13.50.260 governs sealing juvenile criminal records. Washington has historically provided a mechanism for juveniles convicted of sex offenses to have their records sealed. See State v. Webster, 69 Wash.App. 376, 378, 848 P.2d 1300 (1993) (holding trial court was obligated to seal juvenile's records once statutory requirements were met, even if juvenile was convicted of a sex offense). However, in July 1997, the legislature amended former RCW 13.50.050 and prohibited sealing juvenile records containing sex offenses. See Laws of 1997, ch. 338, § 40(11) (“The court shall grant the motion to seal records ... if it finds that ... (d) The person has not been convicted of a class A or sex offense.”).
RCW 13.50.050 governed juvenile record sealing until June 2014. In June 2014, the sections of RCW 13.50.050 addressing sealing hearings and sealing juvenile offender records were recodified in a new section, RCW 13.50.260. See Laws of 2014, ch. 175, §§ 3–4.