In re Preston
[…] Pankratz Implement Co. v. Citizens Nat'l Bank , 281 Kan. at 223-24, 130 P.3d at 66-67 (quoting In re Kinderknecht , 308 B.R. at 75-76 ).

In 2010, the Uniform Law Commission of the American Law Institute approved alternatives for amending § 9-503 of the Uniform Commercial Code to clarify the name of an individual debtor to be used on a financing statement. In 2012, Kansas adopted one of the alternatives, with minor change that is not relevant. K.S.A. 84-9-503 now provides in part:

(a) Sufficiency of debtor's name. A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:

* * *

(4) subject to subsection (g) [addressing circumstance when debtor has more than one drivers' licenses or identification cards], if the debtor is an individual to whom this state has issued a driver's license or identification card that has not expired, only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual which is indicated on the driver's license or identification card;

Accordingly, under the law in effect currently and when CNH filed its financing statements, a financing statement is effective only if it provides the name of the debtor as stated on his or her driver's license or identification card. It is not difficult or burdensome for a lender to review the name on a borrower's driver's license and correctly complete the UCC-1 using that name.

There are no reported Kansas cases construing the name requirement since the 2012 amendment.