In re Preston
[…] In other words, if the financing statement could be found by performing a search using the filing office's standard search logic, then the financing statement would not be "seriously misleading," even if it did not comply with K.S.A. 84-9-503(a)(4). The current requirement of K.S.A. 84-9-503(a)(4) —that the name on the financing statement must be that indicated on the debtor's driver's license—was enacted by the 2012 Kansas legislature. K.S.A. 84-9-506 has not been amended since 2000.

L. 2012, ch. 84.

Prior to its amendment in 2012, K.S.A. 84-9-503(a)(5)(A) provided that a financing statement sufficiently provided the name of the debtor, "[i]f the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual ... name of the debtor." This requirement spawned litigation. The Kansas Supreme Court in Pankratz Implement Co. held that a financing statement using the debtor's name "Roger House," rather than the debtor's correct name, "Rodger House," was seriously misleading and ineffective.