In re Preston
[…] In this case, where both the collateral and Debtor are located in Kansas, Kansas law determines the perfection or nonperfection of a security interest. Under Kansas law, a financing statement must be filed with the Office of the Kansas Secretary of State to perfect a security interest in non-titled personal property, such as Debtor's combine and header. A financing statement is sufficient only if it: provides the name of the debtor; provides the name of the secured party; and indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement. Section 84-9-503(a)(4) then provides that if the debtor is an individual to whom Kansas has issued a driver's license or identification card, the name of the debtor is sufficiently stated "only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual which is indicated on the driver's license or identification card." In this case, the relevant names are as follows:

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 84-9-301.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 84-9-310 and 84-9-501.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 84-9-502(a).

Emphasis added.

Surname First Name Middle Name License Preston D Dennis UCC-1 Preston D.Dennis