In re Preston
[…] In this case, the relevant names are as follows:

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 84-9-301.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 84-9-310 and 84-9-501.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 84-9-502(a).

Emphasis added.

Surname First Name Middle Name License Preston D Dennis UCC-1 Preston D.Dennis

The effect of errors or omissions on a financing statement are addressed by K.S.A. 84-9-506. It provides in part:

(a) Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.

(b) Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 84-9-503(a), and amendments thereto, is seriously misleading.

Accordingly, under subsections (a) and (b), a financing statement that does not use the name of the debtor from the debtor's driver's license or identification card, as required by K.S.A. 84-9-503(a)(4), is seriously misleading and therefore ineffective to perfect the security inst.

There is an exception under the "safe harbor" of K.S.A. 84-9-506(c). It provides:

(c) Financing statement not seriously misleading. If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 84-9-503(a), and amendments thereto, the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.

In other words, if the financing statement could be found by performing a search using the filing office's standard search logic, then the financing statement would not be "seriously misleading," even if it did not comply with K.S.A. 84-9-503(a)(4).