Case No. 02-10227, Adversary No. 02-5176
[…] The statute continues merely' to require the debtor's "name" where the debtor is an individual.
Former KAN. STAT. ANN. (1996) § 84-9-402(8) contained the minor error and seriously misleading standard for evaluating the sufficiency of the financing statement:
A financing statement substantially complying with the requirements of this section is effective even though it contains minor errors which are not seriously misleading.
The revised code provision retains and expounds upon the seriously misleading test. Section 9-506 provides:
(a) Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(b) Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 84-9-503(a) and amendments thereto. is seriously misleading.
(c) Financing statement not seriously misleading. If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 84-9-508(a) [sic] and amendments thereto, the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.
The Court believes the reference to § 9-508 (a) to be in error. According to the official text of Uniform Commercial Code provision § 9-506(c), as reprinted in Uniform Laws Annotated, the reference should be to § 9-503 (a).