Case No. 02-10227, Adversary No. 02-5176
[…] Where the debtor so changes the debtor's name or in the case of an organization its name, identity or corporate structure that a filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading, the filing is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the change, unless an amendment to the financing statement is filed before the expiration of that time. . . . [Emphasis added.]
The current provision addressing the rules for the debtor's name is found at § 9-503 and is significantly more detailed. Section 9-503 states:
(a) Sufficiency of debtor's name. A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(1) If the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized:
(2) if the debtor is a decedent's estate, only if the financing statement provides the name of the decedent and indicates that the debtor is an estate:
(3) if the debtor is a trust or a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust. only if the financing statement: (A) Provides the name specified for the trust in its organic documents or. if no name is specified, provides the name of the settlor and additional information sufficient to distinguish the debtor from other trusts having one or more of the same settlors: and (B) indicates, in the debtor's name or otherwise, that the debtor is a trust or is a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust: and
(4) if the debtors are married debtors jointly engaged in business and it is unclear whether a partnership exists, the financing statement may be filed in the names of the individual debtors'
(5) in other cases: (A) If the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or organizational name of the debtor; and (B) if the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the names of the partners, members. associates. or other persons comprising the debtor. [Emphasis supplied.].
(b) Additional debtor-related information. A financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (a) is not rendered ineffective by the absence of:
(1) A trade name or other name of the debtor; or
(2) unless required under subsection (a)(4)(B) [(a)(5)(B)], names of partners. members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor.
(c) Debtor's trade name insufficient.