MDL No. 2385 3:12-md-02385-DRH-SCW
[…] Production under these conditions is appropriate and sufficiently protects any sensitive information contained within the requested personnel files.
For the reasons discussed above, the Court finds that the totality of the circumstances do not require imposing the requested limitations on the subject discovery request. BIPI is therefore ORDERED to comply with disputed production request. Further, the subject production request shall be provided no later than 5 days before the subject deposition.
C. Connecticut General Statutes § 31-128f
Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-128f prohibits the release of employee personnel files without the written consent of employees. The statute provides in pertinent part:
No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except ... (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order....Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f. In light of the Court's order directing BIPI to produce the subject personnel files, BIPI need not obtain the subject employees' authorization. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f(2).