Cost Management Incentives, Inc. v. Theradex Systems
[…] For the reasons that follow, Theradex's Second Motion to Compel [Doc. No. 31] is granted in part and denied in part.

It appears that the parties have, in large part, resolved the outstanding discovery issues by agreement. With regard to the personnel files, Plaintiff initially objected to their production based on Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-128f, which prohibits the release of employee personnel files without the written consent of the employees. The statute provides in pertinent part:

No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except . . . (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order. . . .

Plaintiff already obtained the consent of two of its employees, Christopher Douglas and Renee Krupa, and produced their files at the deposition of CMI President Daniel Hallen, as requested.