A23-0208
[…] Sept. 18, 2007). He asserts that neither statutory law nor caselaw "authorizes a Court to order specific camps and activities absent the parties' agreement on the matter" and that the December 2022 order was therefore erroneous. The argument is unavailing for three reasons.
First, as Rebecca argues, determining what activities a child participates in is a matter of legal custody. See Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) (2022) (defining "legal custody" as "the right to determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training"); Gottesleben v. Gottesleben, No. A08-1830, 2009 WL 2595944, at *4 (Minn.App. 2009) (stating that "[d]etermining what activities a child will participate in" is a "legal-custody right[]"). And district courts have broad discretion in deciding issues of child custody. Thornton v.