A23-0208
[…] Although Rebecca does not argue that section 518.18 applies, it is our responsibility "to decide cases in accordance with law." State v. Hannuksela, 452 N.W.2d 668, 673 n.7 (Minn. 1990); see Greenbush State Bank v. Stephens, 463 N.W.2d 303, 306 n.1 (Minn.App. 1990) (applying Hannuksela in a civil case), rev. denied (Minn. Feb. 4, 1991). Here, the district court's ruling is sustained by a statutory provision cited by neither party- namely, Minnesota Statutes section 518.1705, subdivision 9(a).
Section 518.1705 addresses parenting plans, and subdivision 9 of that section addresses modification of parenting plans. Subdivision 9 states, in relevant part:
(a) Parents may modify the schedule of the time each parent spends with the child or the decision-making provisions of a parenting plan by agreement. To be enforceable, modifications must be confirmed by court order. A motion to modify decision-making provisions or the time each parent spends with the child may be made only within the time limits provided by section 518.18.(Emphasis added.) Here, the parties had a parenting plan.