In re Portell
[…] Is the Inheritance a Substantial Change in Circumstances Mandating an Amended Plan?

In conjunction with his objection to the Debtors' motion to spend the inheritance, the Trustee has also filed a Motion to Amend Plan pursuant to § 1329, requesting that the plan be amended to a 100% plan and provide for payoff of all claims within 90 days of confirmation of that plan. Section 1329(a) provides that, “[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to ... increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan.” Section 1329 “has been interpreted by most courts as being limited to situations where there has been a substantial change in circumstances.” A significant change in income would be such a circumstance.