In re Portell
[…] Declining to adopt a “Tax Code” analysis on the question of whether the inheritance was “income” for “disposable income” purposes, the District Court concluded that allowing a debtor to keep large amounts of non-taxable income, such as an inheritance, “would result in a profound windfall for debtors in clear violation of the legislative intent behind Chapter 12.” Further, the Court noted, under § 1222(b)(7), a plan may “provide for the payment of all or part of a claim against the debtor from property of the estate or property of the debtor.” The Court opined: “In that the right to receive an inheritance, composed of real and/or personal property, constitutes ‘property of the estate,’ as declared by the bankruptcy court below, upon finding that inheritance is disposable income, it is irrelevant whether it is collected during the