In re Johnson
[…] This is not to say that Debtor is without recourse should she end up paying more than she otherwise would be required once the exact amounts of the PFDs are known. As one bankruptcy court has explained:

Predicting the future, especially five years out, has always been problematic...BAPCPA has not suddenly made anyone prescient. The code only asks for a projection based on income and expenses when the plan is confirmed, and if subsequent events require a change for certain reasons, that is what modifications are for.

In re Simpson , 2008 WL 2705606, at *5 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. July 3, 2008).

Section 1329(a) permits a debtor to seek to modify a confirmed plan to "reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan." Such modifications may be made "[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before completion of payments under such plan...." The Supreme Court has ruled that the appropriate way to account for post-confirmation changes to a debtor's financial situation is to "use the method that the Code