In re P.K.
[…] P.K. contends the district court erred by finding that he remained seriously mentally impaired. He admits that he suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder, which is a serious mental illness. He disagrees with a diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder, depressive type. P.K. asserts that he has sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions in regard to treatment. He also asserts that the evidence does not show that if he were allowed to remain at liberty, he would be likely to inflict injury on himself or others.

In order to be considered seriously mentally impaired under section 229.1(20), there must be clear and convincing evidence a person (1) has a mental illness; (2) lacks "sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment"; and (3) is "likely, if allowed to remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on 'the person's self or others,' to inflict serious emotional injury on those close to the person, be unable to satisfy the person's physical needs," or have "a lack of compliance with treatment."