In re LESLIE PILTZ on Habeas Corpus.
[…] Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(4), provides, "The board may in its discretion, after considering the views and interests of the victim, advance a [parole suitability] hearing . . . to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner . . . ."