Case No. 08-45664 (DML), Jointly Administered.
[…] Buffkin's testimony not credible. The court further finds that Mr. Buffkin was not authorized to force Growers to sign and acted contrary to company policies in doing so.
20. Instead, as stated above, the court finds that the evidence presented at trial establishes that the Growers were not told "sign the contract or you will get not more birds," or, if any Grower was so informed it was contrary to Pilgrims Pride's policies and practice and beyond the scope of the speaker's authority and competence.
IV. Conclusions of Law
1. The text of section 192(a) of the PSA provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any packer or swine contractor with respect to livestock, meats, meat food products, or livestock products in unmanufactured form, or for any live poultry dealer with respect to live poultry, to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device." 7 U.S.C. § 192(a).
2. The Supreme Court and the Fifth Circuit recognize that section 192 of the PSA is an antitrust statute, which Congress enacted for the purpose of preventing anticompetitive behavior in the food production and processing industry. Stafford v.