Mahon v. Stowers
[…] Id., §§ 221-229.

The Court of Appeals did not rest its decision upon the Act itself, however, but rather upon two regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture. The first regulation, 9 C.F.R. § 201.43 (b), requires that a packer "before the close of the next business day following the purchase of livestock and the determination of the amount of the purchase price, transmit or deliver to the seller or his duly authorized agent the full amount of the purchase price, unless otherwise expressly agreed between the parties before the purchase of the livestock." The second regulation, 9 C.F.R. § 201.99, requires a packer "purchasing livestock on a . . . carcass grade and weight basis" to "maintain the identity of each seller's livestock and the carcasses therefrom" and, after determination of the purchase price, to deliver to the seller a "true written account of such purchase" incorporating the pertinent terms.