2 CA-CV 2012-0126
[…] Attorney Fees
¶11 As she did below, Debra requests an award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324(A). The trial court denied Debra's request for fees under this provision, and she has offered no explanation why an award should now be granted on appeal. She simply asks for an award "in the event that she is the prevailing party." In the exercise of our discretion, see Magee v. Magee, 206 Ariz. 589, ¶ 22, 81 P.3d 1048, 1052 (App. 2004), we deny the request.
Although Debra alternatively cites A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(1) as a basis for an award, this provision only applies to "[a] civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county"; it does not apply to a marital dissolution action.
--------
Disposition
¶12 For the foregoing reasons, the decree of dissolution is affirmed.
______________________________
PETER J. ECKERSTROM, Presiding Judge
CONCURRING: ______________________________
JOSEPH W. HOWARD, Chief Judge