No. 416, September Term, 2022
[…] Id. In 2004, the General Assembly amended CJP § 5-107 to read: "Except as provided in § 5-106 of this subtitle, a prosecution or suit for a fine, penalty, or forfeiture shall be instituted within one year after the offense was committed." 2004 Maryland Laws ch. 258. As a result of that amendment the same exceptions applying to the one-year limitations for the prosecution of a misdemeanor would apply to prosecutions or suits for "a fine, penalty, or forfeiture."
In 2008, the General Assembly amended CJP § 5-107 to reflect a change it had made to the statute of limitations for violations of certain portions of the Environment Article. 2008 Maryland Laws ch. 193. The change to the Environment Article was codified in § 1-303, which read: "A criminal prosecution or suit for a civil penalty for violation of any provision of this article or any rule, regulation, order, or permit adopted or issued under this article, shall be instituted within 3 years after the date the Department knew or reasonably should have known of the violation." 2008 Maryland Laws ch. 193. In other words, if the Maryland Department of the Environment ("MDE") wanted to initiate a "criminal prosecution" or a "suit for a civil penalty," it had to bring the action within three years.