No. 416, September Term, 2022
[…] That process provides an "opportunity," which the Companies claim they were not given, to prove whether consumers were actually damaged by their purchase of the CDMA-only phone. In short, that was not required prior to the finding of a CPA violation.
As for the imposition of civil penalties, the CPA states that "[a] merchant who engages in a violation of this title is subject to a fine not exceeding $10,000 for each violation." CL § 13-410(a). As discussed previously, such fines "are civil penalties and are recoverable by the State in ... an administrative cease and desist action under § 13-403(a) and (b) of this subtitle[.]" CL § 13-410(c). In setting the amount of the civil penalty imposed in an administrative proceeding, the CPD must consider:
(1) The severity of the violation for which the penalty is assessed;
(2) The good faith of the violator;
(3) Any history of prior violations;