2165-2022
[…] ***
The type of taxpayer who has an interest that could be affected by the zoning decision of a local board of appeals is a property taxpayer
within that jurisdiction.... It is fundamental that zoning concerns the regulation of land use; and it is the policy of this State that such regulation will occur at the local level. See art. 23A, section 2(b)(36)(ii) (stating that "[i]t has been and shall continue to be the policy of this State that planning and zoning controls shall be implemented by local government."). Because local jurisdictions have the power to regulate land use, and to levy real property taxes, the real property taxes assessed against a property owner in the local jurisdiction may be affected by land use decisions and actions taken by the jurisdiction.