1194 C.D. 2023
[…] Within the year following that in which the Federal decennial census is officially reported as required by Federal law, and at such other times as the governing body of any municipality shall deem necessary, each municipality having a governing body not entirely elected at large shall be reapportioned, by its governing body or as shall otherwise be provided by uniform law, into districts which shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable, for the purpose of describing the districts for those not elected at large.Pa. Const. art. IX, § 11.
Section 903 of the MRA provides:
(a) General rule.--Within the year following that in which the Federal census, decennial or special, is officially and finally reported and at such other times as the governing body deems necessary, each entity having a governing body not entirely elected at large shall be reapportioned into districts by its governing body. The governing body shall number the districts.
(b) Composition of districts.--Districts shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable as officially and finally reported in the most recent Federal census, decennial or special.53 Pa.C.S. § 903.
Section 12.05 of the Home Rule Charter provides:
The Township shall divide its electorate into five voting districts which shall be as even in number of electors as practicable. If general law mandates the establishment of an alternate number of districts, the number of election districts shall in all cases be an odd number.UPPER PROVIDENCE TWP., DEL. CNTY., PA., HOME RULE CHARTER art. XII, § 12.05 (1996).
On January 18, 2023, pursuant to Section 906(a) of the MRA, Appellees filed the Reapportionment Petition with the trial court to contest the 543 Voting Districts Map as being noncompliant with Section 903(b) of the MRA. (Id. at 9a-10a.) Appellees contended, contrary to Section 903(b) of the MRA, the 543 Voting Districts Map was "neither compact nor contiguous territories" nor "as nearly equal in population as practicable as officially and finally reported in the most recent Federal census." (Id.)