1194 C.D. 2023
[…] (Id. at 10a.) Finally, Appellees argued the Township could have enacted an alternative voting districts map proffered by Petitioner Steven Visek, which was a "substantially more practicable" and "significantly less disruptive" option than the 543 Voting Districts Map. (Id. at 10a, 25a.)
Section 906(a) of the MRA states:
In the event there has been a reapportionment by the governing body pursuant to section 903(a) (relating to reapportionment by governing body) or 904 (relating to reapportionment by court upon petition), the reapportionment may be contested as not being in compliance with the criteria for reapportionment as set forth in section 903(b).53 Pa.C.S. § 906(a).
Thereafter, the Township filed a Petition to Quash Petitioners' Contest to Reapportionment because, the Township contended, Appellees did not properly verify the Reapportionment Petition. The trial court denied the Petition to Quash in its April 14, 2023 order.