1194 C.D. 2023
[…] (Id. (citing 53 Pa.C.S. § 2961).) Thus, at least implicitly, the trial court determined the Township should have based the 543 Voting Districts Map on "electors"-that is, the voting-eligible population-not the "population," as used in the Pennsylvania Constitution and MRA.
In its 1925 Opinion, the trial court mistakenly cited In re Ross Township Election District Reapportionment, 489 A.2d 297 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985), instead of In re Ross Township Election District Reapportionment, 479 A.2d 681 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984), which is the opinion that discusses interlocutory appeals.
Section 2961 of the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law provides:
A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.53 Pa.C.S. § 2961.