No. 15 WAP 2023
[…] If any part, section, subsection, sentence, phrase or clause is adjudged unconstitutional or invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the remainder of the Chapter shall not be affected thereby."). Although the Commonwealth Court highlighted certain specific concerns with the 2015 Ordinance, it did not perform—or even acknowledge the prospect of—a severability analysis pursuant to which it might have stricken specific regulatory measures it found impermissible while retaining others. Cf. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925 (providing that "[t]he provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby" unless, speaking generally, severance would compromise overarching legislative intent or leave an incomplete enactment); Pap's A.M. v.