In re Pers. Restraint of Gustamante
[…] However, the combined terms of confinement and community custody - here 138 months - cannot exceed the statutory maximum. RCW 9.94A.505(5) ("[A] court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime."); see State v. Thibodeaux, 6 Wn.App. 2d 223, 226, 430 P.3d 700 (2018), review denied, 192 Wn.2d 1029 (2019).

RCW 9A.20.021 has been amended since the events of this case transpired. Because these amendments are not material to this case, we do not include the word "former" before RCW 9A.20.021.

RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides that "[t]he term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021." Therefore, Gustamante is entitled to have his term of community custody reduced to 18 months.

We grant Gustamante's petition and remand to the trial court to amend Gustamante's judgment and sentence to reduce the term of community custody to 18 months.