In re Pers. Restraint of Gustamante
[…] Because Gustamante's judgment and sentence is facially invalid, his petition is not time-barred by RCW 10.73.090(1). In re Pers. Restraint of Hemenway, 147 Wn.2d 529, 532-33, 55 P.3d 615 (2002).

The statutory maximum for second degree child molestation is 10 years. RCW 9A.44.086(1); RCW 9A.20.021(1)(b) . The trial court imposed 102 months of confinement and 36 months of community custody for Gustamante's conviction. However, the combined terms of confinement and community custody - here 138 months - cannot exceed the statutory maximum. RCW 9.94A.505(5) ("[A] court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime."); see State v. Thibodeaux, 6 Wn.App. 2d 223, 226, 430 P.3d 700 (2018), review denied, 192 Wn.2d 1029 (2019).

RCW 9A.20.021 has been amended since the events of this case transpired. Because these amendments are not material to this case, we do not include the word "former" before RCW 9A.20.021.