Case No. 97-26799-L.
[…] The creditor relies upon Local Rule 3 of the United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee, which provides at subsection (c): "a civil action against a single defendant residing in the district must be brought in the division where the defendant resides . . ." (emphasis added). In addition, the creditor relies upon the decision of Chief Bankruptcy Judge David S. Kennedy in Planters Bank v. Tucker (In re Tucker), No. 85-26772-K, slip op. (Bankr. W.D. TN. Dec. 20, 1989).
Venue in bankruptcy cases is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408. That section provides:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner or partnership.
The debtor is correct that this provision does not require that a bankruptcy case be filed within a particular division of a district court. In re Stolicker Dairy Farms, 67 B.R. 459, 461 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1986).
By virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 123, Tennessee is divided into three judicial districts.