Case No. 97-26799-L.
[…] From all of the above, the court concludes that the debtor's case was properly filed in the Western Division of the Western District of Tennessee.
This does not end the matter, however. One of the creditors in this case has timely filed a motion to change the venue of this case to the Eastern Division. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a): "For the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." This section is substantially similar to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 which provides: "A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 [ 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.] to a district court for another district." Similarly, Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1014(a)(1) provides:
(a) Dismissal and Transfer of Cases.
(1) Cases Filed in Proper District.