Case No. 02-13366.
[…] This does not end the matter, however. One of the creditors in this case has timely filed a motion to change the venue of this case to the Eastern Division. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a): "For the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." This section is substantially similar to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 which provides: "A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 [ 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.] to a district court for another district." Similarly, Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1014(a)(1) provides:(a) Dismissal and Transfer of Cases.
(1) Cases Filed in Proper District.