Case No. 02-13366.
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 137: "The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided as provided by the rules and orders of the court." Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 151,"[i]n each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district." Even though the bankruptcy court is a unit of the district court, the bankruptcy judges for each judicial district are given authority to promulgate their own local rules. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 154(a) provides:
Each bankruptcy court for a district having more than one bankruptcy judge shall by majority vote promulgate rules for the division of business among the bankruptcy judges to the extent that the division of business is not otherwise provided for by the rules of the district court.
As stated above, the objecting creditor in [Judge Latta's case] relies in part on Local Rule 3 of the United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee in support of its position that this bankruptcy case should have been filed in the county of the debtor's residence.