Case No. 02-13366.
[…] In re Stolicker Dairy Farms, 67 B.R. at 460 (discussing the federal judicial districts and divisions in Michigan). To paraphrase Judge Rhodes, 28 U.S.C. § 123 merely creates the Eastern, Middle and Western Districts of Tennessee and divides these districts into divisions by specifying the counties comprising each division. The section further specifies the locations where court can be held in each district.
The United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee is one court, comprised of two divisions. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 137: "The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided as provided by the rules and orders of the court." Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 151,"[i]n each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."