In re ANTHONY PENTON on Habeas Corpus.
[…] Penton recently asked that we require the Attorney General to re-serve the response because he has not received it and would like to file a reply. We deny the request in light of the disposition in Penton's favor.
--------
DISCUSSION
Section 1405, subdivision (b)(1), provides: "An indigent convicted person may request appointment of counsel to prepare a motion under this section by sending a written request to the court. The request shall include the person's statement that he or she was not the perpetrator of the crime and that DNA testing is relevant to his or her assertion of innocence. The request also shall include the person's statement as to whether he or she previously has had counsel appointed under this section." The statute further requires that the court, upon finding the person is indigent and has included the information specified in subdivision (b)(1), appoint counsel to investigate and file a motion for DNA testing if appropriate, and represent the person solely for the purpose of obtaining DNA