In re Pennington
[…] There is no question that being born addicted to drugs was very harmful to CP. There was thus sufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding that termination of respondent's parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(k)(iii) was appropriate.

Respondent also contends that the trial court did not provide her with appropriate services in this matter and further "violated the Constitution by improperly speculating that there would be future abuse to [CP] if [respondent's] rights were not terminated." However, MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) states that a "[r]easonable effort to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if . . . [t]he parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights." Because respondent's rights to AP and ZP were previously involuntarily terminated due in large part to respondent's substance abuse issues and respondent had not rectified that issue, the trial court and DHHS did not have an obligation to provide respondent with services or any other reasonable