In re Peake
[…] M.C.C. § 9–100–100. Once a determination of liability becomes final, the fine becomes a "debt due and owing the municipality ... and, as such, may be collected in accordance with applicable law." 625 ILCS § 5/11–208.3(e).

From here, the City could commence a proceeding in the state circuit court to have the final determination turned into a formal money judgment. The role of the judge in such a proceeding is minimal. She may only verify whether the final determination of liability has been entered in accordance with the Illinois Vehicle Code and the applicable City ordinances. 625 ILCS § 5/11–208.3(f). If the judge is so satisfied, a money judgment is entered, which would unlock all of the judicial collections procedures afforded by "applicable law." 625 ILCS § 5/11–208.3(f) ("The judgment shall have the same effect and may be enforced in the same manner as other judgments for the recovery of money.").