In re Paschall
[…] And, because Marium's will is invalid, under the laws of intestacy, the Gilberts assert that they inherit from Marium's estate and, thus, have a pecuniary interest in both the will and the trust. Based on our reading of the live pleadings, the Gilberts ostensibly seek to attack the trust by contesting the underlying will.

A will contest is a direct attack on the order admitting a will to probate and must be filed in the original probate proceeding. Crawford v. Williams, 797 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1990, writ denied). Furthermore, section 93 of the Texas Probate Code provides:

After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two years after such will shall have been admitted to probate, and not afterward, except that any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud within two years after the discovery of such forgery or fraud, and not afterward. Provided, however, that incapacitated persons shall have two years after the removal of their disabilities within which to institute such contest.
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 93 (West 2003).

The Texas Probate Code defines an "interested person" as "heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors, or any others having a property right in, or claim against, the estate being administered." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 3(r). In Evans v.