In re Paschall
[…] Id. at 365 n.2.

The will, which has been probated, clearly states that all of the proceeds of Marium's estate pour over into the trust. Neither Marsha nor John are named as beneficiaries in Marium's will. Moreover, the Gilberts do not state, in their live pleading, the precise reasons why Marium's will is invalid in its creation (i.e., Marium lacked testamentary capacity or was unduly influenced when she executed the will). They merely assert that Paschall has refused to account for hundreds of thousands of dollars belonging to the estate.

With regard to accounting, section 149A of the probate code states the following:

(a) Interested Person May Demand Accounting. At any time after the expiration of fifteen months from the date that an independent administration was created and the order appointing an independent executor was entered by the county court, any person interested in the estate may demand an accounting from the independent executor. The independent executor shall thereupon furnish to the person or persons making the demand an exhibit in writing, sworn and subscribed by the independent executor, setting forth in detail:
1. The property belonging to the estate which has come into his hands as executor.
2. The disposition that has been made of such property.
3. The debts that have been paid.
4. The debts and expenses, if any, still owing by the estate.
5. The property of the estate, if any, still remaining in his hands.
6. Such other facts as may be necessary to a full and definite understanding of the exact condition of the estate.
7. Such facts, if any, that show why the administration should not be closed and the estate distributed.
Any other interested person shall, upon demand, be entitled to a copy of any exhibit or accounting that has been made by an independent executor in compliance with this section.
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 149A (West 2003). Therefore, we are back to the main question posed by Paschall's mandamus petition—whether the Gilberts are "interested persons" who could institute suit in this matter.