A12-1100
[…] If the administrative law judge finds that just cause exists for the disciplinary action, it shall affirm or uphold the action of the department head, or, if the employee has asserted and the hearing record establishes extenuating circumstances, the administrative law judge may reinstate the employee, with full, partial, or no pay, or may modify the department head's action by substituting a lesser disciplinary action.See Minn. Stat. § 14.63 (2012) (permitting "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case . . . to judicial review of the decision" by timely "fil[ing] with the Court of Appeals" "[a] petition for a writ of certiorari").