In re Paduch
[…] See , D.Conn.Bankr.L.R. 5010-1(b)("[a]ny substantive motion filed with the Motion to Reopen may not be acted upon unless and until the Motion to Reopen is granted. If the substantive motion is a Contested Matter in accordance with Local Rule 9014-1, the substantive motion shall not be acted on, and a Notice of Contested Matter Bar Date shall not be served, unless and until the Motion to Reopen is granted.").

The Standard for Reopening a Closed Bankruptcy Case

Once a bankruptcy case has been closed pursuant to § 350(a), the court may reopen the case in order "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause," pursuant to § 350(b). 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) ; see also, Fed.R.Bankr.P. 5010 ("A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to § 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.").