Case No. 08-02283-TLM, Adv. No. 09-06015-TLM.
[…] Id.
Under these provisions, the Mercury ceased to be covered by the California certificate of title, and became covered by the Idaho certificate of title laws, on or about July 30, 2008, when the application and fees were tendered to the Idaho authorities. See Ex. 209. The Court must therefore look to Idaho law to address the question of Defendant's perfection of its security interest. See Revised UCC § 9-303(c); Idaho Code § 28-9-303(c) ("The local law of the jurisdiction under whose certificate of title the goods are covered governs perfection [and] the effect of perfection or nonperfection . . . from the time the goods become covered by the certificate of title until the goods cease to be covered[.]")
3. The lien's perfection in California remained effective
The parties do not disagree with a fundamental proposition of Idaho law governing perfection of liens in motor vehicles found in Idaho Code § 49-510(3), which states: