22-10612
[…] C. Perfection of a purchase money security interest in a vehicle under the Kansas Revised Uniform Commercial Code and Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-135 (2022 Supp.)
Kansas Revised UCC § 84-9-311(a)(2) governs the manner in which a security interest is perfected in certificate-of-title property, such as motor vehicles. A secured creditor protects its interest by complying with the applicable certificate-of-title statute. Specifically, § 84-9-311(a)(2) states: "Such security interest shall be deemed perfected upon the mailing or delivery of the notice of security interest and tender of the required fee to the appropriate state agency as prescribed by subsection (c)(5) of K.S.A. 8-135 . . ."
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-9-310(b)(3) and § 84-9-311(a)(2) (2022 Supp.) Compliance with the certificate of title statute is the equivalent of filing a financing statement. See § 84-9-311(b).
Section 84-9-311(a)(2) (Emphasis added).