Civil No. 05-2440 ADM, Bankruptcy No. 05-32471.
[…] Appellee responds that Judge Kishel's finding of insufficient evidence to establish fraudulent intent was not clearly erroneous. Appellee also states that: 1) he is not collaterally estopped from raising defenses or justifications relative to the Iowa court's orders, 2) an alleged violation of a state court order is not, by itself, a fraud on creditors, and 3) if a state court order has been violated, the state court should impose the remedy.
11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2) allows a debtor to exempt property pursuant to provisions of state law. Minn. Stat. § 510.01 states:
The house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount of area and value hereinafter limited and defined, shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and the debtor's family, and be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing. . . .
Minn. Stat. § 510.02 limits the amount of the homestead exemption to $200,000. Although not entirely on point, the case most analogous to the case at bar is Sholdan v. Dietz, 217 F.3d 1006 (8th Cir. 2000).