Case No. 19-10641
[…] At the hearing in March, the Debtor conceded that he would not be able to establish an intent to resume the operation of his former business such that he might be able to exempt the laptop, computers, books, or pictures. Based on this concession, the Trustee's objection to the exemption in these items is SUSTAINED.
Finally, the Debtor claims two exemptions under Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-504(f)(1)(i)(1), one in the amount of $5,000 in a 2000 Porsche Cabriolet, and the other in the amount of $0 in sports and hobby equipment. The statute the Debtor seeks to use provides (in relevant part) that "in any proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code . . . any individual debtor domiciled in this State may exempt the debtor's aggregate interest in" personal property up to a value of $5,000. Id. (emphasis added). The Trustee contends that the Debtor cannot avail himself of this particular part of the Maryland exemption scheme because the Debtor was not actually domiciled in Maryland on the petition date.