Case No. 19-10641
[…] The Debtor does not use the Rangeley property as his residence, and he concedes that, on the petition date, he was not using the property as his residence. There is no suggestion that a dependent of the Debtor is using the Rangeley property as the residence. For these reasons, the Trustee's objection to the Debtor's claimed exemption in the Rangeley property is SUSTAINED.
The Court does not reach the Trustee's alternative objection to this claim of exemption.
Second, the Debtor claims two exemptions under Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-504(b)(1): one in the amount of $3,000 in a laptop and computers, and another in the amount of $300 in books and pictures. The statute the Debtor invokes provides an exemption for "[w]earing apparel, books, tools, instruments, or appliances, in an amount not to exceed $5,000 in value necessary for the practice of any trade or profession[.]" Id. Citing the Debtor's schedules and statements and his testimony at the 341 meeting, the Trustee asserts that, although the Debtor formerly operated a computer systems business, he is currently unemployed and therefore ineligible for any exemption under section 11-504(b)(1).