In re Goldstein
[…] On its very face, the term "household" is seemingly at odds with the purpose of the tools-of-the-trade exemption, which is to protect assets necessary to engage in commercial activity. Viewed in its entirety, the Maryland exemption scheme is carefully crafted to exempt separate, specific categories of personal and real property and evidences a coordinated effort to avoid overlap and duplication between those categories. Property described as "household goods" fits squarely within Md. Code § 11-504(b)(4) which exempts from judgment, a "debtor's interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals kept as pets, and other items that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor." Md. Code § 11-504(b)(4) (emphasis supplied). While both subparagraph (b)(1) and subparagraph (b)(4) exempt wearing apparel and books, the other items contained in each list make clear that the character of the wearing apparel and books exempted under each subparagraph is different.