In re Olson
[…] LEXIS 1778, at *11.

Section 522(c) contain the list of certain types of pre-petition debts for which a creditor may pursue Debtor's exempt property.

This protection of exempt assets from pre-petition creditors' claims under section 522(c) exists regardless of whether a debtor files under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title. See 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) ("Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title…"). The policy underlying the exemptions is to ensure that a debtor is not impoverished after bankruptcy and that the debtor's essential needs are protected. In re Nuara, 607 B.R. 116, 123 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y.2019) (citing Clark v. Rameker, 573 U.S. 122, 129, 134 S.Ct. 2242, 189 L.Ed.2d 157 (2014)).