No. 15–P–1646.
[…] The mother did not bring this issue to the judge's attention at trial, or in her motion for a new trial, and therefore this argument could be deemed waived. Adoption of Willow, 433 Mass. 636, 651 (2001).
General Laws c. 210, § 3(c), as amended by St.1999, c. 3, § 17, states, in pertinent part: “In determining whether the best interests of the child will be served by issuing a decree ... the court shall ... consider the plan proposed by [DCF].”
At the time of trial, the paternity of Cole's father had not yet been established, and Olav's father was incarcerated. The other two children, Frank and John, have the same father.