No. 15–P–1646.
[…] However, the judge failed to make any determination or order regarding whether posttermination parent visitation, while the children are in DCF custody, is in the best interests of the children. We therefore remand this matter to the Juvenile Court for such a determination.
b. Posttermination and postadoption sibling visitation. The judge left posttermination and postadoption sibling visitation to the discretion of the adoptive parents. General Laws c. 119, § 26B(b), inserted by St.2008, c. 176, § 84, provides that “[t]he court or the department shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in other foster or pre-adoptive homes or in the homes of parents or extended family members throughout the period of placement in the care and custody of the department, or after such placements, if the children or their siblings are separated through adoption or long-term or short-term placements in foster care.”
The judge failed to make any determination or order regarding whether posttermination and postadoption sibling visitation is in the best interests of the children.