Suffolk County Commissioner of Social Services v. Carnegie
[…] Before: Smith, J.P., Crane, Mastro and Skelos, JJ., concur.


Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable by this Court. The Family Court denied the father's objections on the ground that he failed to file proof of service of a copy of the objections on the Suffolk County Commissioner of Social Services. Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal."