In re of Hodgen
[…] The attitude of the sons, which the record shows to be independent of the mother, supports the trial court's decision not to disturb the commissioner's ruling on the motion for contempt. In addition, the parties' children are now 16, 18, and 24 years of age. Thus, two of the three are no longer governed by the parenting plan, as residential provisions of a parenting plan apply only to minor children.

RCW 26.09.184(5) provides, "The plan shall include a residential schedule which designates in which parent's home each minor child shall reside. . . ." RCW 26.28.010 provides, "[A]ll persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years."

This case is similar to James, where a teenaged child refused on several occasions to speak to her father on the telephone, and the father did not exercise his court ordered visitation on some weekends.