68401-9-I
[…] Delgado also cites certain provisions in chapter 13.34 RCW. While these statutes support reunification with him generally, given that the permanency planning goal was to return M.C.D.P. to a parent, they do not mandate placement with him if it would be contrary to M.C.D.P.'s best interests.
See RCW 13.34.145(1)(c) ("Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the earliest possible date, preferably before the child has been in out-of-home care for fifteen months."), RCW 13.34.136(1) ("The permanency planning process shall include reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent's home"), RCW 13.34.136(3) ("Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the earliest possible date.").